Databases: by title
- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| AAPG/Datapages (Archive) | Note: On campuse use only. Oil and gas related full text publications from more than 30 North American geological associatons. Coverage 1917-present. | » more info... | ||||
|
|
AATA Online: Abstracts of International Conservation Literature | A free database for professionals engaged in the conservation and management of material cultural heritage in all of its forms: works of art, cultural objects, architectural heritage, and archaeological sites and materials. Coverage 1932-present. | » more info... | |||
|
|
ABELL SEE Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) |
Over 880,000 records of articles, monographs and dissertations. Coverage 1920-present. | » more info... | |||
| ABI/Inform | Citations, abstracts, and full-text articles covering business and management. Coverage 1985-present. | » more info... | ||||
| Academic Search Premier | Multi-disciplinary indexed database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. Coverage 1880s-present. | » more info... | ||||
| ACM Digital Library | Fulltext of ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) journals and magazines. Coverage 1947-present. | » more info... | ||||
|
|
Aestimatio | Aestimatio: Critical Reviews in the History of Science | » more info... | |||
| African American Experience | Draws on 450 primary source titles to allow African Americans to speak for themselves regarding the black experience from its African origins to the present day. Coverage early 1800s-present. | » more info... | ||||
| African-American Biographical Database | Full-text biographical information about more than 30,000 famous and lesser-known African-Americans from all walks of life. Coverage 1790-1950. | » more info... | ||||
| African-American Newspapers: The 19th Century | Full-text of articles from major African American newspapers published in the United States in the 19th century. Coverage 1827-1902. | » more info... | ||||
| AGRICOLA | Citations for articles on every major agricultural subject, plus some life sciences and related applied biology topics. Coverage 1970-present. | » more info... | ||||
|
|
AHFS Consumer Medication Information | Consumer information for over 1100 medications. Replaces Lexi-PALS Drug Guide. | » more info... | |||
| America: History and Life | Citations and abstracts to scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published world wide on the culture and history of United States and Canada. Coverage 1964-present. | » more info... | ||||
| American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language — Fourth Edition | Find definitions, spellings, and word suggestions in this online searchable dictionary that features over 200,000 entries, 70,000 audio word pronunciations, and 900 full-page color illustrations. | » more info... | ||||
| American National Biography | Provides portraits of more than 17,400 men and women from all eras and walks of life whose lives have shaped the nation. | » more info... | ||||
| American Periodical Series (APS) Online | Full text access to more than 150 years of American magazine journalism. | » more info... | ||||
| American West | Sources from the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana at the Newberry Library, Chicago. Original manuscripts, ephemeral material (trade cards, wanted posters, photos, claim certificates, news-sheets etc), maps, and rare printed works. | » more info... | ||||
| Ancestry | Covers the United States and the United Kingdom census, vital, church, court, and immigration records, as well as record collections from Canada and other areas. Mostly United States. | » more info... | ||||
|
|
Année philologique SEE L'Année philologique |
Provides access to citations from all known scholarly work on ancient Greek and Latin-related subjects concerning the period from the second millennium B.C. to 500-800 A.D. Works best with Internet Explorer. | » more info... | |||
|
|
Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) | Over 880,000 records of articles, monographs and dissertations. | » more info... | |||
|
|
Anthropology News | Anthropology News is the official newspaper of the American Anthropological Association (AAA). | » more info... | |||
| Anthropology Plus | Citations for articles and essays in anthropology and archaeology. | » more info... | ||||
| AnthroSource | 100 years of anthropological material, developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA). | » more info... | ||||
| Aozora Bunko | 4,000 open access Japanese ebooks in PDF format from Japan's public domain book archive, Aozora Bunko (aka Japan's Project Gutenberg). | » more info... | ||||
| AP Images | Contains more than 500,000 images from the Associated Press current collections and archives. | » more info... | ||||
| ArchiveGrid | Registry of nearly a million archive collections from thousands of libraries, museums and archives | » more info... | ||||
| Art Full Text | Full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals from 1995, indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals from 1984. Art Index Retrospective is included and covers 1929 to the present. | » more info... | ||||
| ARTbibliographies Modern | Citations for journals and other publications covering all aspects of modern art, photography, and design, beginning with Impressionism in the late 19th century to the present. | » more info... | ||||
| ARTFL (Project for Am. and Fr. Research on the Treasury of the French Lang) | Provides access to more than 2,900 French texts ranging from the 12th to 20th centuries | » more info... | ||||
|
Arts & Humanities Citation Index SEE Web of Science (AHCI) |
Arts & Humanities Citation Index 1997- is accessed through Web Of Science | » more info... | ||||
| ARTstor | Digital library of over 1 million art images; includes architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design. You will need to create a free account before you can download images. | » more info... | ||||
| ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials | Scholarly citations for books and articles on religion and religious studies. | » more info... | ||||
| Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections | Contains United States presidential, senatorial, gubernatorial, and some primary election results by various geographies. User name and password required. Claremont Colleges users may inquire at the Services Desk. | » more info... | ||||