Databases: by title
- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| Database of Recorded American Music (DRAM) | A collection of American music online, includes all genres. Offers access to over 7,500 compositions. See "more info" to use this database from off campus. | » more info... | ||||
| Defining Gender, 1450 – 1910 | Five centuries of advice literature for men and women. | » more info... | ||||
| Derwent Innovations Index | Provides comprehensive, international overview of inventions (1963–) in three categories: chemical, electrical/electronic & mechanical engineering. Includes full text. | » more info... | ||||
|
|
Descartes Web Project (CGU) | Provides searchable English and French editions of the last published work of René Descartes, Passions de l'ame, 1649 (Passions of the Soul, 1650). | » more info... | |||
|
Dictionary of National Biography SEE Oxford Dictionary of National Biography |
50,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2001. | » more info... | ||||
| Digital National Security Archive | Declassfied primary documents in twelve complete collections. | » more info... | ||||
| Digital Sanborn Maps for California (1867-1970) | Provides access to digitized existing Sanborn maps for the state of California. Users have the ability to easily manipulate the maps, magnify and zoom in on specific sections, and layer maps from different years. | » more info... | ||||
| Direction of Trade Statistics | Provides time series data on the value of merchandise exports and imports between each country and all its trading partners. | » more info... | ||||
|
|
Disreputable Bodies in Renaissance Natural Philosophy | ITER's Disreputable Bodies: Magic, Medicine, and Gender in Renaissance Natural Philosophy | » more info... | |||
| Dissertations & Theses | Indexes 1.6 million dissertations and masters theses from academic institutions in the US, Canada, Great Britain, and Europe. | » more info... | ||||
| Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution | This landmark work in historical and legal scholarship draws upon thousands of sources to trace the Constitution's progress through each of the thirteen states' conventions | » more info... | ||||
| Dolley Madison Digital Edition | Complete correspondence of the most important First Lady of the nineteenth century. | » more info... | ||||
| Donga Ilbo / Tonga Ilbo Archive | Full text online Korean newspaper, articles cover all fields of contemporary Korean social history | » more info... | ||||
| Duxiu | Duxiu is a comprehensive bibliographical index database in Chinese covering over 3.3 million books with other materials including periodicals, newspapers, theses, conference proceedings and video clippings. | » more info... | ||||
| Dyabola | Citations of articles from publications covering archaeology and culture from "prehistory" to the early middle ages. | » more info... | ||||