Databases—by title

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
  • Legend:
  • Go to database;
  • Honnold/Mudd-only;
  • Trial database;
  • By appointment only

  L'Année philologique    Provides access to citations from all known scholarly work on ancient Greek and Latin-related subjects concerning the period from the second millennium B.C. to 500-800 A.D. Works best with Internet Explorer.    » more info...

You are leaving the Libraries   Landmark Historical Documents    Selected full text documents in American History. Available only in the Honnold/Mudd search center.    » more info...

  LAPOP – Latin American Public Opinion Project    The Latin American Public Opinion Project has produced over sixty surveys analyzing public perceptions of the role of government, political tolerance, citizen participation, and corruption among other issues.    » more info...

  Latino American Experience    Provides a collection of 200 titles dating from 1985 to the present dedicated to the history and culture of Latinos.    » more info...

  Latino Literature    Offers novels, short stories, poetry and plays inspired by the intersection of cultures between the United States and six different countries and regions that constitute the Latino world.    » more info...

  Latinobarometer    An annual public opinion survey carried out that highlights the opinions, attitudes, behaviors and values of the region. Questions concern the development of democracies, economies and societies. Some time series data.    » more info...

  Left Index    Citations from periodicals on the left, with primary emphasis on politically and culturally engaged scholarship.    » more info...

  LexisNexis Academic    Full text law journal articles, legal codes, judge's decisions, SEC filings, and news stories.    » more info...

  LexisNexis Congressional    Citations with abstracts to hearings, committee prints, reports and documents issued by Congress since 1969, full-text links to bill files, reports, and witness testimony. See "more info" for Hearings and other components.    » more info...

  LexisNexis State Capital    State-by-state access to full text bills and bill tracking, legislative calendars, state statutes, constitutions, regulations, and more.    » more info...

  LexisNexis Statistical    Comprehensive access to U.S. statistical information. Some full-text, some citations.    » more info...

  Library Literature & Information Science    Citations for articles in 200 library and information science periodicals published internationally.    » more info...

  Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts    Citations for articles on all aspects of the study of language.    » more info...

  Literature Criticism Online    Provides biographical and bibliographical information on over 3,000 20th century and contemporary literary figures (novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, and literary theorists).    » more info...

  Literature Online    Provides access to hundreds of thousands of full-text works of poetry, fiction, and drama written in English. Also includes full-text literary reference works and links to literary sites on the web.    » more info...

  Literature Resource Center    Provides access to full-text biographies of authors and critical analysis of literary works and to bibliographies.    » more info...

  Los Angeles Times, Historical
SEE Historical Los Angeles Times
   Provides full text access (pdf) from the beginning of the newspaper in 1881. Upon completion (with a projected date of 2006), the database will include the complete contents of the LA Times through 1984.    » more info...

  Los Angeles Times, The    Complete full-text content of local and regional news (1985-present).    » more info...

Last updated: 8/23/2007 1:09:52 PM