Databases: Art and Art History
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Art and Art History. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
Major Databases | |||
| Art Full Text | Full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals from 1995, indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals from 1984. Art Index Retrospective is included and covers 1929 to the present. | » more info... | |
| ARTbibliographies Modern | Citations for journals and other publications covering all aspects of modern art, photography, and design, beginning with Impressionism in the late 19th century to the present. | » more info... | |
| Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) | Citations for articles and other publications on post-classical Western art. Covers 1995-2007 (use IBA for 2007-present). There is no direct linking to Claremont subscriptions; use Blais to see if we have an item. | » more info... | |
|
|
International Bibliography of Art | Citations for articles in journals and other international publications focused on post-classical Western art. International Bibliography of Art is the successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA). | » more info... |
|
Grove's Dictionary of Art Online SEE Oxford Art Online |
Full text of the 34-volume Grove's Dictionary of Art. | » more info... | |
| Oxford Art Online | Full text of the 34-volume Grove's Dictionary of Art. | » more info... | |
| ARTstor | Digital library of over 1 million art images; includes architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design. You will need to create a free account before you can download images. | » more info... | |
Other Databases | |||
| Humanities Abstracts | Citations for articles from core journals in archaelogy, art, classics, film, folklore, linguistics, music, performing arts, literary and political criticism, world history and world literature. | » more info... | |
|
Periodicals Contents Index SEE Periodicals Index Online |
Selected citations for articles from a wide range of American and European periodicals. | » more info... | |
| LUNA Image Database | LUNA is an image database hosted by Pomona College with access to art teaching image collections, images from the Pomona Museum of Art as well as images from off-campus collections via LUNA Commons. | » more info... | |
|
|
AATA Online: Abstracts of International Conservation Literature | A free database for professionals engaged in the conservation and management of material cultural heritage in all of its forms: works of art, cultural objects, architectural heritage, and archaeological sites and materials. Coverage 1932-present. | » more info... |