Databases: Asian Studies
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Asian Studies. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| Bibliography of Asian Studies | Citations for western-language monographs, articles, book chapters, and conference proceedings on all parts of Asia. | » more info... | |
| China Academic Journals | A database of more than 7,200 Chinese journals, China Academic Journals provides full-text articles in humanities and social sciences, and bibliographic citations in other disciplines. | » more info... | |
| China Data Center | Integrates historical, social and natural science data on China in a geographic information system. Claremont subscribes to these portions: China statistical database; Online China Population Census Database. Works best with Internet Explorer. | » more info... | |
| Choson ilbo ak`aibu chongi sinmun (PDF) sobisu | Korean national newspaper Chosun Ilbo Archive | » more info... | |
| Donga Ilbo / Tonga Ilbo Archive | Full text online Korean newspaper, articles cover all fields of contemporary Korean social history | » more info... | |
| Duxiu | Duxiu is a comprehensive bibliographical index database in Chinese covering over 3.3 million books with other materials including periodicals, newspapers, theses, conference proceedings and video clippings. | » more info... | |
|
|
KISS (Korean Studies Information Service System) | A full-text database of Korean journal articles from 1,200 institutions in all subject fields. | » more info... |
|
|
Nikkei Telecom 21 | Search news, corporate and biographical information on Japan in Japanese with some English. | » more info... |
| People's Daily Archive | Archive access only. The most influential and authoritative newspaper in China from 1946 to present, single-user access. | » more info... | |