Databases: Biology / Life Sciences

This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Biology / Life Sciences. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
  • Legend:
  • Go to database
  • Honnold/Mudd-only

Major Databases


Biological Abstracts An index with abstracts to journal articles in biology and the life sciences. Emphasizes organismal biology and international coverage. » more info...

Birds of North America Online Provides detailed life history information for the 716 species of birds nesting in the USA and Canada. » more info...

Google Scholar Provides a simple way to broadly search across many disciplines for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. » more info...

You are leaving the Libraries Health Source-Consumer Edition This resource provides access to nearly 80 full-text, consumer health magazines covering topics such as AIDS, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, aging, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, and women's health. » more info...

You are leaving the Libraries Health Source-Nursing/Academic Edition This resource provides nearly 550 scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. » more info...

You are leaving the Libraries PubMed Includes over 14 million citations for biomedical articles back to the 1950's. Now with 'Get this item' links to all Claremont Colleges' Libraries full text. » more info...

Web of Science Citations for scholarly journal articles in the sciences (1900-), social sciences (1956-), and arts/humanities (1997-). Allows extensive forward and backward citation linking. Help using this database is available. » more info...

Other Databases


AGRICOLA Citations for articles on every major agricultural subject, plus some life sciences and related applied biology topics. Coverage 1970-present. » more info...

Current Protocols in Molecular Biology Includes more than 1,000 procedures from hundreds of biologists at top laboratories around the globe. The gold standard for lab protocols in Molecular biology since 1987 (the print version is AKA The Red Book). » more info...

General Science Abstracts Citations to articles and reviews published in General Science journals. Abstracts included. » more info...

Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology Full text articles in many subjects related to chemical technology. » more info...

MEDLINE Citations for articles on all areas of medicine. » more info...

You are leaving the Libraries PrimateLit Bibliographic citations to the scientific literature in the field of primatology. » more info...

Last updated: 3/7/2013 3:39:36 PM