Databases: Black Studies
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Black Studies. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| African American Experience | Draws on 450 primary source titles to allow African Americans to speak for themselves regarding the black experience from its African origins to the present day. Coverage early 1800s-present. | » more info... | |
| African-American Biographical Database | Full-text biographical information about more than 30,000 famous and lesser-known African-Americans from all walks of life. Coverage 1790-1950. | » more info... | |
| African-American Newspapers: The 19th Century | Full-text of articles from major African American newspapers published in the United States in the 19th century. Coverage 1827-1902. | » more info... | |
| Black Studies Center | A fully cross-searchable gateway to Black Studies including scholarly essays, recent periodicals, historical newspaper articles, and much more. | » more info... | |
| Black Thought and Culture | Includes approximately 100,000 pages of non-fiction writings such as monographs, letters, speeches, interviews, etc. by major figures in Black America, covering 250 years of history. | » more info... | |
| Ethnic Newswatch | Full text articles from newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press. | » more info... | |
| Oxford African American Studies Center | Core content includes the full text of groundbreaking reference works in Black Studies. | » more info... | |
| Slavery and Anti-Slavery | Part I: Debates over Slavery and Abolition contains 7,277 books and pamphlets, more than 80 newspaper and periodical titles, and 18 major manuscript collections for studying the history of slavery. | » more info... | |