Databases: American Literature
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of American Literature. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| MLA International Bibliography (Modern Language Association) | Citations for critical scholarship on all modern literatures and languages, linguistics and folklore. | » more info... | |
| Humanities Abstracts | Citations for articles from core journals in archaelogy, art, classics, film, folklore, linguistics, music, performing arts, literary and political criticism, world history and world literature. | » more info... | |
| American Periodical Series (APS) Online | Full text access to more than 150 years of American magazine journalism. | » more info... | |
| Latino Literature | Offers novels, short stories, poetry and plays inspired by the intersection of cultures between the United States and six different countries and regions that constitute the Latino world. | » more info... | |
| Literature Resource Center | Provides access to full-text biographies of authors and critical analysis of literary works and to bibliographies. | » more info... | |
| Literature Online | Provides access to hundreds of thousands of full-text works of poetry, fiction, and drama written in English. Also includes full-text literary reference works and links to literary sites on the web. | » more info... | |
| Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans | Provides access to Early American Imprints, Series I. Evans (1639-1800). | » more info... | |
| Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker | Provides access to Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819). | » more info... | |
| Emily Dickinson's Correspondence | An archive that brings together seventy-four poems and letters from Emily's correspondence with her sister-in-law and primary confidante, Susan Dickinson. | » more info... | |