Databases: Economics
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Economics. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
Major Databases | |||
| EconLit | Citations with abstracts for scholarly resources in economics and related subjects from more than 550 international economic journals. | » more info... | |
| Academic Search Premier | Multi-disciplinary indexed database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. Coverage 1880s-present. | » more info... | |
| Social Sciences Abstracts | Citations for articles and book reviews published in over 415 major international English-language scholarly journals in the social sciences. | » more info... | |
| ABI/Inform | Citations, abstracts, and full-text articles covering business and management. Coverage 1985-present. | » more info... | |
Other Databases | |||
| Balance of Payments Statistics | Provides time series data on the economic transactions of a country, a region, or the world with the rest of the world. | » more info... | |
| China Data Center | Integrates historical, social and natural science data on China in a geographic information system. Claremont subscribes to these portions: China statistical database; Online China Population Census Database. Works best with Internet Explorer. | » more info... | |
| Direction of Trade Statistics | Provides time series data on the value of merchandise exports and imports between each country and all its trading partners. | » more info... | |
| Economist Historical Archive | Contains the full-text of this magazine from 1843-2007. | » more info... | |
| Global Development Finance (GDF Online) | Provides direct access to more than 200 debt and financial flows indicators for the 134 countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt to the World Bank Debtor Reporting System. | » more info... | |
| Global Financial Data | Comprehensive economic and financial time-series database covering 200 countries and 6,500 different data series. For full functionality, create an account using your Claremont email. | » more info... | |
| International Financial Statistics | Provides time series data, including data on balance of payments, exchange rates, international liquidity, money and banking, interest rates, prices, production, government accounts, national accounts and population. | » more info... | |
| Latinobarometer | An annual public opinion survey carried out that highlights the opinions, attitudes, behaviors and values of the region. Questions concern the development of democracies, economies and societies. Some time series data. | » more info... | |
| Making of the Modern World | Access to the theories, practices, and consequences of economic and business activity in the West. Coverage: from the last half of the 15th century to the mid-19th century. | » more info... | |
| Market Research | Full-text market research reports covering eight major subject areas: business services; consumer goods; demographics; food & beverage; heavy industry; life sciences; public sector; and technology and media. | » more info... | |
|
|
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics | Influential economists writing in their own voice in their areas of expertise. | » more info... |
| Oxford Scholarship Online: Economics and Finance | Selected publications from Oxford University Press in economics and finance. | » more info... | |
|
SourceOECD Statistics SEE OECD iLibrary |
Full-text online statistical data on OECD countries. NOTE: International Energy Agency (IEA) statistics are not included in the subscription. | » more info... | |
| Web of Science | Citations for scholarly journal articles in the sciences (1900-), social sciences (1956-), and arts/humanities (1997-). Allows extensive forward and backward citation linking. Help using this database is available. | » more info... | |
| World Development Indicators | Provides access to economic data elements for more than 200 countries world-wide from World Bank and other organizations. | » more info... | |