Databases: Languages and Literature
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Languages and Literature. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database;
- Honnold/Mudd-only;
- Trial database;
- By appointment only
Major Databases | |||
| MLA International Bibliography (Modern Language Association) | Citations for critical scholarship on all modern literatures and languages, linguistics and folklore. | » more info... | |
| Humanities Abstracts (OmniFile) | Citations for articles from core journals in archaelogy, art, classics, film, folklore, linguistics, music, performing arts, literary and political criticism, world history and world literature. | » more info... | |
| Oxford English Dictionary | The complete text of the OED's twenty-volume Second Edition and three-volume Additions Series as well as draft material from the current OED project. | » more info... | |
| Early English Books Online | More than 96,000 early printed works in English. | » more info... | |
| World Shakespeare Bibliography Online | Provides annotated entries for all important books, articles, reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, electronic media, and other materials related to Shakespeare and published or produced between 1963 and 2006. | » more info... | |
| Eighteenth Century Collections Online | Nearly 150,000 English-language titles and editions published between 1701-1800. | » more info... | |
| American Periodical Series (APS) Online | Full text access to more than 150 years of American magazine journalism. | » more info... | |
|
|
English Short Title Catalogue (ESTC) | Describes works printed in England or its dependencies in any language as well as works printed in English anywhere in the world from 1473 to 1800. | » more info... |
| Latino Literature | Offers novels, short stories, poetry and plays inspired by the intersection of cultures between the United States and six different countries and regions that constitute the Latino world. | » more info... | |
| Literature Resource Center | Provides access to full-text biographies of authors and critical analysis of literary works and to bibliographies. | » more info... | |
| Literature Online | Provides access to hundreds of thousands of full-text works of poetry, fiction, and drama written in English. Also includes full-text literary reference works and links to literary sites on the web. | » more info... | |
|
|
DiscLit-American Authors CD-ROM | Full text biographical and critical information on 140 American authors. Available only in the Honnold/Mudd search center. | » more info... |
| Women Writers Online | Full-text access to important books by and about women published from 1400 to 1850. | » more info... | |
Other Databases | |||
| Arts and Humanities Search | Information on who has cited who in the major art and humanities journals. | » more info... | |
| America: History and Life | Citations and abstracts to scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published world wide on the culture and history of United States and Canada. | » more info... | |
|
|
Handbook of Latin American Studies | Scholarly citations for books, book chapters, journal articles and other materials published worldwide in the social sciences and humanities focusing on Latin America. | » more info... |
| HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index | Major resource for identifying scholarly research on Latin America, the U.S.-Mexican border region, and Hispanics in the U.S. | » more info... | |
| HarpWeek: 1857-1872, Civil War Years and Early Reconstruction | Full text of Harper's Weekly, one of the most important general news and culture magazines of mid to late 19th Century America. | » more info... | |
| Historical Abstracts | Citations with abstracts for scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published worldwide on world history, covering 1450 AD to present. | » more info... | |
| International Index to the Performing Arts | Citations for articles in more than 200 scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals. | » more info... | |
| Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts | Citations for articles on all aspects of the study of language. | » more info... | |
| Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary | More than 75,000 definitions, including pronunciation guides and word histories. | » more info... | |
|
Periodicals Contents Index SEE Periodicals Index Online |
Selected citations for articles from a wide range of American and European periodicals. | » more info... | |