Databases: Information Science
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Information Science. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database;
- Honnold/Mudd-only;
- Trial database;
- By appointment only
Major Databases | |||
| Computer Database | Computer-related product introductions, news, and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology. | » more info... | |
| Computer Science Index | Citations in computer-related journals, books, newsletters and references services. | » more info... | |
| ACM Digital Library | Fulltext of ACM Journals and magazines | » more info... | |
| Faulkner's Advisory for IT Studies (FAITS) | Continually updated and fully searchable, FAITS contains more than 1250 reports that are clearly written, consistent in format, timely and relevant. | » more info... | |
| Web of Science | Citations for scholarly journal articles in the sciences (1900-), social sciences (1956-), and arts/humanities (1997-). Allows extensive forward and backward citation linking. Help using this database is available. | » more info... | |
| ABI/Inform | Citations, abstracts, and fulltext articles covering business and management. Your browser must accept cookies to use this database. | » more info... | |
Other Databases | |||
| Academic Search Premier | A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. | » more info... | |
| Social Sciences Abstracts (OmniFile) | Citations for articles and book reviews published in over 415 major international English-language scholarly journals in the social sciences. | » more info... | |
| Emerald Databases | Emerald Fulltext provides access to over 40,000 articles from over 100 management journals. A-Z journal listing. | » more info... | |
| Inspec | Citations with abstracts to articles and reviews in Physics, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Computing and Control, and Information Technology. | » more info... | |
| History of Science, Technology, and Medicine | Citations for scholarly books, journal articles, book reviews, conference proceedings, and dissertations in the history of science and technology. | » more info... | |