Databases: Philosophy
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Philosophy. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
Major Databases | |||
| Philosopher's Index | Citations for scholarly books and journal articles in philosophy and related interdisciplinary fields. | » more info... | |
| Past Masters | Full Text philosophy and theology classics online in scholarly editions (many of them complete). | » more info... | |
| Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy | The new standard source, replacing the older Encyclopedia of Philosophy, with frequent updates, additions, and links to world-wide web sources. | » more info... | |
Other Databases | |||
| L'Année philologique | Provides access to citations from all known scholarly work on ancient Greek and Latin-related subjects concerning the period from the second millennium B.C. to 500-800 A.D. Works best with Internet Explorer. | » more info... | |
|
|
CGU Descartes Web Site SEE Descartes Web Project (CGU) |
Provides searchable English and French editions of the last published work of René Descartes, Passions de l'ame, 1649 (Passions of the Soul, 1650). | » more info... |
|
|
Greek-English Lexicon | Provides access to the Liddell and Scott Greek-English lexicon as well as well as the Lewis and Short Latin Dictionary. | » more info... |
| Thesaurus Linguae Graecae | Contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453. | » more info... | |
| Patrologia Latina | Electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina. | » more info... | |
| ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials | Scholarly citations for books and articles on religion and religious studies. | » more info... | |
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts | Citations for articles in more than 300 political science and government journals. | » more info... | |
| Art Full Text | Full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals from 1995, indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals from 1984. Art Index Retrospective is included and covers 1929 to the present. | » more info... | |
| PsycINFO | Citations with abstracts for articles in psychology and the behavioral sciences. Help using this database is available. | » more info... | |
| MLA International Bibliography (Modern Language Association) | Citations for critical scholarship on all modern literatures and languages, linguistics and folklore. | » more info... | |
| Historical Abstracts | Citations with abstracts for scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published worldwide on world history, covering 1450 CE to present. | » more info... | |
| America: History and Life | Citations and abstracts to scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published world wide on the culture and history of United States and Canada. Coverage 1964-present. | » more info... | |
| History of Science, Technology, and Medicine | Citations for scholarly books, journal articles, book reviews, conference proceedings, and dissertations in the history of science and technology. | » more info... | |
| Women's Studies International | Scholarly citations for books and articles on gender and women's studies. | » more info... | |
| Humanities Abstracts | Citations for articles from core journals in archaelogy, art, classics, film, folklore, linguistics, music, performing arts, literary and political criticism, world history and world literature. | » more info... | |