Databases: Religion

This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Religion. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
  • Legend:
  • Go to database
  • Honnold/Mudd-only

Secondary Scholarly


ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials Scholarly citations for books and articles on religion and religious studies. » more info...

Index Islamicus Scholarly citations for books, articles, and reviews related to Islam and Middle Eastern Studies. » more info...

Reference Sources


Encyclopedia of Religion The main English-language reference source for the study of Religion. » more info...

Encyclopaedia Judaica The major English-language source for basic information about Jewish religion, culture and history. » more info...

New Catholic Encyclopedia Main English-language reference source for the study of Christianity. » more info...

Encyclopaedia of the Qur'an The major English-language source for basic information about the Qur'an. » more info...

Primary Sources


Bible in English Contains twenty versions of the Bible, including William Tyndale's New Testament, Pentateuch and Jonah translations. » more info...

Patrologia Latina Electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina. » more info...

Past Masters Full Text philosophy and theology classics online in scholarly editions (many of them complete). » more info...

Thesaurus Linguae Graecae Contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453. » more info...

Other Databases


America: History and Life Citations and abstracts to scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published world wide on the culture and history of United States and Canada. Coverage 1964-present. » more info...

Historical Abstracts Citations with abstracts for scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published worldwide on world history, covering 1450 CE to present. » more info...

LexisNexis Academic Full text law journal articles, legal codes, judge's decisions, SEC filings, and news stories. » more info...

Humanities Abstracts Citations for articles from core journals in archaelogy, art, classics, film, folklore, linguistics, music, performing arts, literary and political criticism, world history and world literature. » more info...

Academic Search Premier Multi-disciplinary indexed database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. Coverage 1880s-present. » more info...

You are leaving the Libraries Manchester Medieval Sources Medieval Sourcesonline is a web-based learning resource containing hundreds of original medieval history documents compiled for the teaching and study of history. » more info...

Last updated: 3/7/2013 3:39:35 PM