Databases: Sociology
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Sociology. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
Major Databases | |||
| Sociological Abstracts | Citations with abstracts for articles from the world's literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. | » more info... | |
| Academic Search Premier | Multi-disciplinary indexed database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. Coverage 1880s-present. | » more info... | |
| Social Sciences Abstracts | Citations for articles and book reviews published in over 415 major international English-language scholarly journals in the social sciences. | » more info... | |
| International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences | Online access to articles from the 26 volume print encyclopedia. | » more info... | |
| PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) International | Selected citations for journal articles, books, government documents and reports and foreign language publications. | » more info... | |
| PsycINFO | Citations with abstracts for articles in psychology and the behavioral sciences. Help using this database is available. | » more info... | |
Other Databases | |||
| America: History and Life | Citations and abstracts to scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published world wide on the culture and history of United States and Canada. Coverage 1964-present. | » more info... | |
| Chicano Database | Citations for scholarly journal articles, books, articles in popular magazines and newspapers, and other publications about Chicanos, Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans and Central American immigrants. | » more info... | |
| Ethnic Newswatch | Full text articles from newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press. | » more info... | |
| GenderWatch | Popular and scholarly full-text articles on gender and women's studies. | » more info... | |
| Left Index | Citations from periodicals on the left, with primary emphasis on politically and culturally engaged scholarship. | » more info... | |
| Readers Guide Retrospective | Citations for popular articles from over 250 major magazines and periodicals, 1890-present. | » more info... | |
|
Social Sciences Citation Index SEE Web of Science (SSCI) |
Social Sciences Citation Index 1956- is accessed through Web Of Science | » more info... | |