Databases: Biographies
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Biographies. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
Major Databases | |||
| American National Biography | Provides portraits of more than 17,400 men and women from all eras and walks of life whose lives have shaped the nation. | » more info... | |
| African-American Biographical Database | Full-text biographical information about more than 30,000 famous and lesser-known African-Americans from all walks of life. Coverage 1790-1950. | » more info... | |
| Marquis Who's Who | Biographies of 1.2 million leaders and achievers from around the world, past and present, and from every significant field of endeavor. 1 simultaneous user. | » more info... | |
| Oxford Dictionary of National Biography | 50,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2001. | » more info... | |
Other Databases | |||
| Britannica Online | Provides access to Encyclopedia Britannica. Includes 72,000 articles; 10,000 illustrations, 75,000 definitions. | » more info... | |
|
Grove's Dictionary of Art Online SEE Oxford Art Online |
Full text of the 34-volume Grove's Dictionary of Art. | » more info... | |
| Oxford Art Online | Full text of the 34-volume Grove's Dictionary of Art. | » more info... | |
| International Index to the Performing Arts | Full-text and citations for articles in more than 200 scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals. | » more info... | |
| LexisNexis Academic | Full text law journal articles, legal codes, judge's decisions, SEC filings, and news stories. | » more info... | |
| Literature Resource Center | Provides access to full-text biographies of authors and critical analysis of literary works and to bibliographies. | » more info... | |