Databases: Medicine & Health
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Medicine & Health. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
Major Databases | |||
|
|
PubMed | Includes over 14 million citations for biomedical articles back to the 1950's. Now with 'Get this item' links to all Claremont Colleges' Libraries full text. | » more info... |
| MEDLINE | Citations for articles on all areas of medicine. | » more info... | |
|
|
Health Source-Consumer Edition | This resource provides access to nearly 80 full-text, consumer health magazines covering topics such as AIDS, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, aging, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, and women's health. | » more info... |
|
|
Health Source-Nursing/Academic Edition | This resource provides nearly 550 scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. | » more info... |
Other Databases | |||
|
|
AHFS Consumer Medication Information | Consumer information for over 1100 medications. Replaces Lexi-PALS Drug Guide. | » more info... |
| PsycINFO | Citations with abstracts for articles in psychology and the behavioral sciences. Help using this database is available. | » more info... | |
| Toxline (NLM) | Scholarly citations for articles and monographic materials on toxicology. | » more info... | |
| Web of Science | Citations for scholarly journal articles in the sciences (1900-), social sciences (1956-), and arts/humanities (1997-). Allows extensive forward and backward citation linking. Help using this database is available. | » more info... | |