Databases: Encyclopedias
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Encyclopedias. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| Britannica Online | Provides access to Encyclopedia Britannica. Includes 72,000 articles; 10,000 illustrations, 75,000 definitions. | » more info... | |
| Columbia Gazetteer of the World | Encyclopedia of geographical places and features. | » more info... | |
| Credo Reference | Features full text content from 100 reference books covering a broad range of subjects. | » more info... | |
|
|
eBrary Encyclopedias | A variety of electronic encyclopedias, mostly in the humanities and social sciences. | » more info... |
|
|
EbscoHost Encyclopedias | Small collection of encyclopedias in the sciences and social sciences. | » more info... |
| Encyclopaedia Judaica | The major English-language source for basic information about Jewish religion, culture and history. | » more info... | |
| Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics | 2,500 full text articles on Astronomy and Astrophysics. | » more info... | |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | Database of encyclopedias, almanacs and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. | » more info... | |
| International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences | Online access to articles from the 26 volume print encyclopedia. | » more info... | |
| Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology | Full text articles in many subjects related to chemical technology. | » more info... | |
|
|
Oxford Reference e-Books | Wide variety of reference books | » more info... |
|
|
SpringerLink Encyclopedias | Wide variety of e encyclopedias | » more info... |