Databases: Newspapers & General Interest Magazines
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Newspapers & General Interest Magazines. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| Academic Search Premier | Multi-disciplinary indexed database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. Coverage 1880s-present. | » more info... | |
| African-American Newspapers: The 19th Century | Full-text of articles from major African American newspapers published in the United States in the 19th century. Coverage 1827-1902. | » more info... | |
| Choson ilbo ak`aibu chongi sinmun (PDF) sobisu | Korean national newspaper Chosun Ilbo Archive | » more info... | |
| Donga Ilbo / Tonga Ilbo Archive | Full text online Korean newspaper, articles cover all fields of contemporary Korean social history | » more info... | |
| Early American Newspapers, Series I (1690-1876) | Complete runs of approximately 171 newspapers from 24 states. Upon completion the series will have 1000-1200 newspapers. | » more info... | |
| Economist Historical Archive | Contains the full-text of this magazine from 1843-2007. | » more info... | |
| Ethnic Newswatch | Full text articles from newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press. | » more info... | |
|
|
Historical Chicago Defender | Provides full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue from 1910 to 1975. | » more info... |
|
|
Historical Los Angeles Sentinel | Provides full page and article images with searchable full text for the paper from 1934 to 2005. | » more info... |
| Historical Los Angeles Times | Provides full text access (pdf) from the beginning of the newspaper in 1881 to 1987. | » more info... | |
| Historical New York Times | Provides full page digital reproductions and article images from 1851 to 2008. For access to current material, see LexisNexis Academic. | » more info... | |
|
|
Historical San Francisco Chronicle | Provides full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue from 1865 to 1922. | » more info... |
| Left Index | Citations from periodicals on the left, with primary emphasis on politically and culturally engaged scholarship. | » more info... | |
| LexisNexis Academic | Full text law journal articles, legal codes, judge's decisions, SEC filings, and news stories. | » more info... | |
| Los Angeles Times, The | Complete full-text content of local and regional news (1985-present). | » more info... | |
| Nation Archive | Contains the full-text of the magazine from 1865 to the present. | » more info... | |
| National Review Archive | Contains the full-text of the magazine from the first issue in 1955 to the present. | » more info... | |
| Naver News Library | Full-text Korean newspaper article database containing four major newspapers: Dong-A ilbo; Kyunghyang Shinmun; Maeil Business Newspaper; and The Hankyoreh. | » more info... | |
| New Republic Archive | Contains the full-text of the journal from the first issue in 1914 to the present. | » more info... | |
| NewsBank Full-Text Newspapers | Complete full-text content of local and regional news. Includes Los Angeles Times. | » more info... | |
|
|
Nikkei Telecom 21 | Search news, corporate and biographical information on Japan in Japanese with some English. | » more info... |
| OmniFile | Indexing, abstracts, and available full text in a range of subject areas: business, education, science, humanities, social sciences. | » more info... | |
| Palmer's Index to the London Times | Citations for articles from The Times Newspaper of London. | » more info... | |
| People's Daily Archive | Archive access only. The most influential and authoritative newspaper in China from 1946 to present, single-user access. | » more info... | |
|
|
Periodicals Archive Online | An archive of hundreds of digitized journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences. | » more info... |
| Periodicals Index Online | Selected citations for articles from a wide range of American and European periodicals, with some full text available from Periodicals Archive Online | » more info... | |
| Readers Guide Retrospective | Citations for popular articles from over 250 major magazines and periodicals, 1890-present. | » more info... | |
| Times Digital Archive 1785–1985 (The Times of London) | Provides full page digital reproductions with article images (and PDFs) from the complete paper, with coverage from 1785-1985, including ads and graphics, with searchable full text back to the first issue. | » more info... | |
| Wall Street Journal | Full text coverage of articles in the Wall Street Journal, Eastern edition. | » more info... | |
| World News Connection | Full-text English language translations of foreign news service articles, translations of foreign speeches and other news items from the Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS). | » more info... | |