Databases: News & Current Events
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of News & Current Events. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
| LexisNexis Academic | Full text law journal articles, legal codes, judge's decisions, SEC filings, and news stories. | » more info... | |
| NewsBank Full-Text Newspapers | Complete full-text content of local and regional news. Includes Los Angeles Times. | » more info... | |
| Los Angeles Times, The | Complete full-text content of local and regional news (1985-present). | » more info... | |
| Historical Los Angeles Times | Provides full text access (pdf) from the beginning of the newspaper in 1881 to 1987. | » more info... | |
| Historical New York Times | Provides full page digital reproductions and article images from 1851 to 2008. For access to current material, see LexisNexis Academic. | » more info... | |
| Academic Search Premier | Multi-disciplinary indexed database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. Coverage 1880s-present. | » more info... | |
| OmniFile | Indexing, abstracts, and available full text in a range of subject areas: business, education, science, humanities, social sciences. | » more info... | |
| Wall Street Journal | Full text coverage of articles in the Wall Street Journal, Eastern edition. | » more info... | |