Databases: Books & E-books
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of Books & E-books. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database
- Honnold/Mudd-only
|
|
Blais | Catalog of the materials owned or licensed by The Claremont Colleges Library. | » more info... |
|
|
EBSCOhost ebooks (formerly NetLibrary) | A collection of electronic books, available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, from any location in the world. | » more info... |
| Book Review Digest Plus | Indexes 109 principal book-review-containing periodicals, including major newspapers and general-interest magazines. Includes Book Review Digest Retrospective for 1908-1982 items. | » more info... | |
| Academic Search Premier | Multi-disciplinary indexed database containing full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications. Coverage 1880s-present. | » more info... | |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | Database of encyclopedias, almanacs and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. | » more info... | |
| OmniFile | Indexing, abstracts, and available full text in a range of subject areas: business, education, science, humanities, social sciences. | » more info... | |
| Ebrary Academic Complete | Collection of 40,000+ fulltext searchable ebooks | » more info... | |
| Catalog of Government Publications [retrospective] | Citations to U.S. documents created by all three branches of the U.S. government 1895-1976 | » more info... | |
| Aozora Bunko | 4,000 open access Japanese ebooks in PDF format from Japan's public domain book archive, Aozora Bunko (aka Japan's Project Gutenberg). | » more info... | |