Databases: International Relations
This is a list of databases for research in the subject of International Relations. If you do not find what you are looking for try browsing by title:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z- Legend:
- Go to database;
- Honnold/Mudd-only;
- Trial database;
- By appointment only
Major Databases | |||
| PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) International | Selected citations for journal articles, books, government documents and reports and foreign language publications. | » more info... | |
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts | Citations for articles in more than 300 political science and government journals. | » more info... | |
| Columbia International Affairs Online | A wide range of documents including working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and proceedings from conferences. | » more info... | |
Related Databases - Social Sciences/Humanities Databases | |||
| Historical Abstracts | Citations with abstracts for scholarly articles, books, dissertations, and book reviews published worldwide on world history, covering 1450 AD to present. | » more info... | |
| Left Index | Citations from periodicals on the left, with primary emphasis on politically and culturally engaged scholarship. | » more info... | |
| Readers Guide Retrospective (OmniFile) | Citations for popular articles from over 250 major magazines and periodicals, 1890-present. | » more info... | |
| Social Sciences Abstracts (OmniFile) | Citations for articles and book reviews published in over 415 major international English-language scholarly journals in the social sciences. | » more info... | |
|
Social Science Citation Index SEE Web of Science |
Social Science Citation Index is accessed through Web Of Science | » more info... | |
Related Databases - Full Text | |||
| LexisNexis Academic | Full text law journal articles, legal codes, judge's decisions, SEC filings, and news stories. | » more info... | |
| World News Connection | Full-text English language translations of foreign news service articles, translations of foreign speeches and other news items from the Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS). | » more info... | |
Related Databases - OECD | |||
|
|
OECD Statistical Compendium | Provides OECD data on a wide range of topics. Available only in the Honnold/Mudd Search Center. | » more info... |
Related Databases - Statistical | |||
| LexisNexis Statistical | Comprehensive access to U.S. statistical information. Some full-text, some citations. | » more info... | |
| CountryData.com | Provides political and economic data on over 140 countries and forecasts political risk ratings. Use the link in the "Online Subscriptions" area. | » more info... | |
| Political Risk Yearbook Online | Covers 100 countries. Includes history, geography, social conditions and international relationships, political and economic risks to business and key economic forecasts. Use "Online Subscriptions" area link. | » more info... | |
|
|
UNdata (formerly UNCDB) | Selected series from 30 specialized international data sources for all available countries and areas. | » more info... |
|
|
United Nations Common Database (formerly UNSTATS) SEE UNdata |
The UN Common Database has been replaced by a new system, UNdata, which was launched in February 2008. | » more info... |
| World Development Indicators | Provides access to economic data elements for more than 200 countries world-wide from World Bank and other organizations. | » more info... | |